Winners of the 2018 Australian Training Awards Announced

Nov 19, 2018

On 15 November 2018, more than 750 people gathered in Sydney at the International Convention Centre to celebrate the the sector’s finest graduates, trainers and employers at the Australian Training Awards.

The pinnacle event for the sector showcased 78 finalists comprising of apprentices, trainees, VET students, teachers, practitioners, employers and training providers who were rewarded and recognised for demonstrating excellence in VET.

Minister for Small and Family Business, Skills and Vocational Education, Senator the Hon Michaelia Cash, delivered a rousing keynote address at the occasion, paying tribute all of the night’s finalists.

“To be selected as a finalist is an outstanding achievement.

“All of the individuals, businesses and registered training organisations that participated in the 25th Australian Training Awards are leaders and role models in their field,” Senator Cash said.

The Winners of each Award are as follows.

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Marie Persson
  • National Achievement Award: Jennie Barrera
  • School Pathways to VET Award: Busselton Senior High School
  • Australian Apprenticeships – Employer Award: Siemens Ltd.
  • Small Employer of the Year Award: Spencer Constructions (QLD) Pty Ltd
  • Medium Employer of the Year Award: North Construction and Building Pty Ltd
  • Large Employer of the Year Award: PACCAR Australia
  • Industry Collaboration Award: Integrating Training and Biodiversity Conservation
  • Small Training Provider of the Year Award: PEER
  • International Training Provider of the Year Award: Box Hill Institute
  • Large Training Provider of the Year Award: Wodonga Institute of TAFE
  • Excellence in Language, Literacy and Numeracy Practice Award: Lidia Lipkiewicz
  • VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year Award: Crystle Challinger
    Runner up: Darren Quinn
  • Vocational Student of the Year Award: Caitlan Noble
    Runner up: Odin Lowsley
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year Award: Soleil White
    Runner up: Tarnisha Winsor
  • Australian Apprentice (Trainee) of the Year Award: Kimberly Brewster
    Runner up: Amanda Woodhams
  • Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award: Caitlin Whittle
    Runner up: Bronte Richardson
  • Australian Apprentice of the Year Award: Michael Edwards
    Runner up: Alyssa Heard

The Australian Training Awards demonstrate how a vocational pathway leads to real skills for real careers and how important VET is for industry and students to prepare for the jobs of today, and the increasingly complex and globalised future of work.

All finalists, winners and runners up are invited to become Australian VET Alumni – a national community of VET graduates, registered training organisations, VET practitioners and businesses dedicated to sharing their VET journey with Australians to encourage greater participation and best practice in VET.

Profiles of all winners, runners up and finalists are available on the Australian Training Awards website’s 2018 Winners and Finalists page. Senator Cash’s media release about the Australian Training Awards is available on the Ministerial Media Centre.

The 2019 Australian Training Awards will be held on 21 November at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre in Queensland.

Feedback