Australian Training Awards winners announced!

Nov 30, 2020

Australian Training Awards winners announced!

Australian training awards congratulations

On 20 November 2020, 17 winners were announced at the Australian Training Awards.

The Australian Training Awards recognise apprentices, trainees, vocational education and training (VET) students, teachers, employers and training providers demonstrating excellence in VET.

For the first time, the Australian Training Awards was hosted online and watched by over 770 individuals and organisations. 353 people attended six local celebrations hosted by Skills Ministers, and even more finalists and organisations hosted small events to watch with family, employees and sector stakeholders. 

To witness the best in Australian VET, you can watch the recording of the awards ceremony online.

Senator the Hon Michaelia Cash, Minister for Employment, Skills, Small and Family Business said “Despite the challenges of COVID-19, tonight’s Award recipients have demonstrated remarkable resilience, they serve as leaders and role models to their peers and I know their stories will inspire others to consider a VET qualification.”

Assistant Minister for Vocational Education, Training and Apprenticeships, the Hon. Steve Irons MP added “the Morrison Government is proud to support the Australian Training Awards and is proud to support the VET sector, providing almost $7 billion in funding this year alone as part of our skills-led recovery”.

Selected from a field of 75 finalists, the 17 winners of the Awards represent exceptional talent in the VET sector.

The Awards were presented to nine individuals and eight businesses and registered training organisations.

Selection as a winner, runner up or finalist in the Awards is a great honour. Awards finalists are invited to join the exclusive Australian VET Alumni where members share success stories to inspire others to consider VET training on their career pathway.

The winners and runners up for the Australian Training Awards 2020 are:

Achievement Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award Winner: Mary Campbell, QLD

National Achievement Award: Debbie Blow, QLD

Employer Awards

Australian Apprenticeships – Employer Award: Fairbrother, TAS

Small Employer of the Year Award: Kent Saddlery, QLD

Medium Employer of the Year Award: Outside Ideas, SA

Large Employer of the Year Award: SA Power Networks, SA

Industry Collaboration Award: Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education and Australian Defence Force, NT

Registered Training Organisations Awards

School Pathways to VET Award: St Paul’s College, Kempsey, NSW

Large Training Provider of the Year Award: South West Institute of TAFE, VIC

Small Training Provider of the Year Award: Builders Academy Australia, VIC

Individual Awards

Excellence in Language, Literacy and Numeracy Practice Award: Rachel Leigh Taylor, NT

VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year Award: Kevin Nunn, VIC
VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year Award Runner-up: Steven Skinner, SA

Vocational Student of the Year Award: Heetham Hekmat, TAS

Vocational Student of the Year Award Runner-up: Trent Caldwell, WA

Trainee of the Year Award: Breanna Cassidy, QLD

Trainee of the Year Award Runner-up: Cheryne Pearce, WA

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island Student of the Year Award: Lisa Cherie Birnie, ACT
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island Student of the Year Award Runner-up: Dale Dhamarrandji, NT

Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award: Sebastian Connor, ACT
Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award Runner-up: Cassandra O’Carroll, NSW

Apprentice of the Year Award: Caitlin Radford, TAS

Apprentice of the Year Award Runner-up: Braden Hellmuth, QLD

The Australian Training Awards are delivered by the National Careers Institute.

For more information, visit the Australian Training Awards website.

Feedback